Sunday, July 15, 2012

2012 Fashion Trend

Bowties, Suits, Neckties, Scarves, Accessories, Boots, Gladiator sandals.
The aforementioned are just some of fashion’s finest and everyone who’s into fashion would die for these kinds of pieces. And just everyone else’s interest goes into addiction; here are some of 2012’s loved clothes and fashion-forward pieces.

1.) The ‘OMBRE’ love is something I myself would love to do. Ombre is known as dying clothes from light to dark. And dying my clothes particularly my denim pieces would be great but the problem is I can’t seem to figure out how to make such artwork for seriously it really it is kind of hard to find materials for this kind of work. But one day, I will make one of these cool pieces. Next week, maybe? I am not sure though as to when. And if you worry about owning/having one, why not go out of your closet and be creative. CREATE ONE.
You can click the link below for the tutorial.

Obviously, we see here as one way or another, a very futuristic 2012 clothes. Yes, 2012 is THE PRESENT FUTURE. Haha

2.) Printed Disney and other cartoon characters on shirts and sweaters isn't that new in the world of fashion. It becomes a ‘now-and-then’ trend. It never goes old as they say. So here are few of the pieces I liked.

3.) The MINT-invasion
And indeed, mint-green is really a ‘plus’ and a ‘must-have’ today. It is chic and has somewhat a glam and fabulous catch, and mostly it is worn by women

but just so you know, some men are into it and wearing it as well.

Unexpectedly, I found a local clothing line based in Manila and surprisingly, its name is MINT Ph.
Below are some of their designs.

monsieur tri

Sunday, July 8, 2012


Some people envy you not because of just ‘nothing’, there should always be that reason why they are so envious of you – well, maybe because of what you have, maybe because of what you are or let’s just say, maybe they’re just jealous of you because they fear of  what and who you can become. Would you agree?
Well, I guess that’s what life is – some people would hate you because of a particular basis, so whatever. But for some reason, I myself do kind of ‘annoyed’ with people who have such a pitiful habit because why can’t you just get rid of other people’s lives and get a life of you own, right? Pft.
July 4, 2012, Wednesday – I don’t wanna care right now. I think that would be the best fitted title for this post and just for everyone’s information, this is a song sung by Lupe Fiasco from his ‘LASER’ album. The song actually tells something about a world full of hate and jealousy which if I were to really internalize about it, it one way or another enlightens us to be as people who stay within our sphere as humans or persons through not hurting other people.
Anyway, what I wore for another wash day is a combination of ‘freedom of expression’ and ‘monochrome’. The long sleeve shirt is a DIY of my own and painted it just a day before Wednesday (Tuesday night, obviously).
While DYI-ing the shirt, I was inspired to do the graffiti painting painted on every wall of The Bronx, New York plus the concept of ‘free-painting’. As you can see here, there are hands-shaped painted on the shirt which obviously, I used my two bare hands (and friends’) to color the shirt. At first, I was hesitant to paint the shirt because I’m not really a good painter (but I do draw, though) but as far as my artistic part was concerned at that time (HAHAHAHA LOL), I regained my nerves to paint it and guess what the outcome was? VOILA! People I know liked it. Yes, they really do. And I am not assuming because they really appreciate what I did to the shirt and would you believe that others did think that I bought it from a well-known boutique? LOL.

Back to the title (I don’t wanna care right now), the hands-shape painted on the shirt somehow symbolizes JEALOUSY. Jealous not because of what I have but because of who I am and can’t find any reason why people should always do such a thing for there is no enough basis why they should because as far as know I don’t have any position in the Student Government nor position from any academic club in school, and if it about attitude issue, OMG, blame the government of the Philippines, LOL, so why do so, PEOPLE???? Why? Haha, but anyway, I never get tired of those criticisms that you’re doing because I am taking it as constructive criticisms and wanna know why I am enjoying your hobbies which are off against me? I get to be famous and I love being noticed. LOL.

Hands-off Shirt – DIY
Skinny Jeans – Korean Brand 22000 Korean won (750Php)
Sneakers – PONY 2200Php
Faux Leather Bag – PENSHOPPE 1190Php
Cap – Batman Gotham City (borrowed from a friend)

Saturday, June 30, 2012


If all else fail and got nothing in mind to wear for the day, I just simply
dress in with something simple yet could catch someone’s attention.
It’s just that I wear my clothes based on the mood or what
I feel for that particular day or should I say, I am spontaneous as to
whatever clothes I want to sport in with on that particular day
or seldom I plan for what to wear in a particular event, YES, just for an event and nothing to do with wash-days in school because during wash days,

June 27, 2012, Wednesday - I AM TITANIUM because there's something
about that day that made me think of something that goes about/with bravery and equality,
but I forgot what that was but what I am certain of is that,
really there should always be a just and good treatment
or a fair and equal system in the society - as to whether you're poor/rich, gay/straight and whatever. LEGAL RIGHTS SHOULD ALWAYS BE PRACTICED BY MEN OF TODAY  FOR SUCH PRACTICE WILL ENABLE AND ENCOURAGE THEM TO DO WHAT THEY WANT IN LIFE , but of course WITH LIMITATIONS (emphasis on that).
As of what I wore that day:

Hippo Reversible Varsity Jacket – 16,000won (500Php)
Colorful Polo – from a thrift shop, cost of 80Php
Esprit Gray Shirt – 18Dollars (700Php)
Boson Black Skinny Jeans – 800Php
Moccasin Shoes – from my Papa’s wardrobe
SM Accessories’ Braided Colored Bracelets – 100Php (50Php each)

As you can see here, the polo, if I were to think deeply and give meaning to it, for me it symbolizes equality – there’s a mixture of colors and thus represents “unity in diversity”, and there’s freedom for it really is something that could catch someone’s attention, in which essentially, FREEDOM IS SOMETHING TO BE NOTICED OF AND IT SHOULDN’T BE NEGLECTED.

Thursday, June 21, 2012


Fashion isn’t just for women, it is as well for men. It knows no gender and created for all of us humans, so by such it has no limitation. It is a kind of art that you express your mood/emotion  through clothes and that with it, it shouldn’t be stopped because I personally believe that everyone deserves to have FASHION.
Well, as what I have mentioned above Fashion knows no gender and for me, it does’t support anyone - whether if you are rich or not, just as long that there is what you call STYLE in you and if you believe you DO, go flaunt it.
SOOOOO... basically, what I am pointing out here is that  there should ALWAYS BE EQUALITY IN FASHION.
So anyway, MEN that are of style truly captivate/interest me by means of their belief of equality and that EQUALITY is each and everyone’s right. In fact, some men dressed up themselves with UNISEX clothes (clothes that are obviously be worn both of the 2 human sexes, and yes, big emphasis on the word UNISEX because actually, it is a brand/boutique here in the Philippines located in Manila, go try to visit their FB page here. It is owned by JP SINGSON haha. So if you were to go to Manila someday, go try to visit the place), and I know for sure that they don’t give a single word to people discriminating their way of dressing themselves (because personally I experience that a lot of times).
Well, it’s a kind of a tradition/notion though that if men wear this and that are of women’s pieces, people would usually think and say that they are GAY. So, what 's that supposed to mean? I mean it really is somewhat hurting, but whatever. Ugh, I know, I know. it seems like people were born in the ages of the dinosaurs to just think that kind of way, and  that they don’t know about such a word called FASHION. Haha
So okay enough with the Blah Blah’s, here’s a random list and the links of their websites of SOME of the Men that I adore/my favorites in both Fashion/Photography.
Adam Gallagher from Riverside, Ca - LB , WEBSITE
Eros Buzza from Munich - LB , Website
Gerard Perez from Manila - LB , Website
Jakob Andersson from Sweden - LB , Website
Paul Jatayna from Manila - LB , Website
Karl Leuterio from Manila - LB , Website
Seph Cham from Manila - LB , Website
David Guison from Manila -LB , Website
Dennis Robles from the Philippines - LB
Christian Reasonda from Manila - LB
and forgive me but I should as well post mine as. HAHA
Monsieur Tri from Bacolod - LB , Website
be my fan on LB and Hype my looks. HAHA
What I am wearing here:
Accesories from SM Accesories (120Php)
Shoes from CarBoy (1200Php)
Full Length Pants from Giordano (800Php)